No. 3265 | W.D. Wash. | Mar 25, 1921
[…] [1] The effect of the decision in Pollock v. Farmers’ Loan & Trust Co., 157 U.S. 429" court="SCOTUS" date_filed="1895-04-08" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/pollock-v-farmers-loan--trust-co-94174?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="94174">157 U. S. 429, 15 Sup. Ct. 673, 39 L. Ed. 759" court="SCOTUS" date_filed="1895-04-08" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/pollock-v-farmers-loan--trust-co-94174?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="94174">39 L. Ed. 759, was that a tax on the rental of real estate was a direct tax, and, under sections 2 and 9 of article 1 of the Constitution, must, to be legally imposed, be apportioned among the states according to population.

*420“Representatives and direct taxes shall be apportioned among the several states which may be included within this Union, according to their respective numbers. * * * ” Section 2.
' “No capitation, or other direct, tax shall be laid, unless in proportion to the census or enumeration hereinbefore directed to be taken.” Section 9.