United States v. Koller
[…] A motion has been made by defendants to quash the order to show cause why the defendants should not produce their books and records before the collector of internal revenue, or before the court; the ground of the motion being that there are insufficient facts shown in the petition and supporting affidavit to entitle the petitioner to relief.

[1] The effect of the decision in Pollock v. Farmers’ Loan & Trust Co., 157 U. S. 429, 15 Sup. Ct. 673, 39 L. Ed. 759, was that a tax on the rental of real estate was a direct tax, and, under sections 2 and 9 of article 1 of the Constitution, must, to be legally imposed, be apportioned among the states according to population.

*420“Representatives and direct taxes shall be apportioned among the several states which may be included within this Union, according to their respective numbers. * * * ” Section 2.
' “No capitation, or other direct, tax shall be laid, unless in proportion to the census or enumeration hereinbefore directed to be taken.” Section 9.