United States v. Klubock
[…] Such rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed by the Supreme Court.

Even if PF 15 were not automatically incorporated, the last sentence of Rule 57 would permit judges to regulate their practice in order to assist federal prosecutors to comply with the ethical rule, if it is valid.

[13] The Rule 17(a) requirement that a subpoena must be issued by the clerk under seal of the court is merely declaratory of statutory law, namely, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1691 (West 1966) which states, "All writs and process issuing from a court of the United States shall be under the seal of the court and signed by the clerk thereof." 2 C. Wright Federal Practice and Procedure: Criminal 2d § 273 at 147 (1982). This underscores the ministerial nature of Rule 17(a).

[14] In Colgrove v.