19 F.R.D. 423 | E.D.N.Y | 1956
[…] The difference between them is that several crimes were taken out of the genera] three year period of limitations and placed in the specific six year period.
This desire to have the new Code take immediate effect is demonstrated by another subdivision of this coordinating section, namely 26 U.S.C.A. § 7851(a) (7), wherein the following is set forth:
“If the effective date of any provision of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 is not otherwise provided in this section or in any other section of this title, such provision shall take effect on the day after the date of enactment of this title. If the repeal of any provision of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 is not otherwise provided by this section or by any other section of this title, such provision is hereby repealed effective on the day after the date of enactment of this title.”
It does not seem likely that Congress, in a spirit of attempting to put the new Code into immediate effect, could have intended to withhold the effect of the new provision of nine months instead of the old provision concerning the grand jury discharge.