19 F.R.D. 423 | E.D.N.Y | 1956
[…] Congress has control over procedural matters and can extend the statute, however, even in criminal matters, for until the time provided for in the original statute has actually expired, no rights have vested in the defendant. Chase Securities Corp. v. Donaldson, 325 U.S. 304, 65 S.Ct. 1137, 89 L.Ed. 1628; United States v. Obermeier, 2 Cir., 186 F.2d 243, certiorari denied 340 U.S. 951, 71 S.Ct. 569, 95 L.Ed. 685; Falter v. United States, 2 Cir., 23 F.2d 420.
Subsection (d) of said Section 7851, is as follows:
“All periods of limitation, whether applicable to civil causes and proceedings, or to the prosecution of offenses, or for the recovery of penalties or forfeitures, hereby repealed shall not be affected thereby, but all suits, proceedings, or prosecutions, whether civil or criminal, for causes arising, or acts done or committed, prior to said repeal, may be commenced and prosecuted within the same time as if this title had not been enacted.”
By the use of the words “may be commenced” rather than “must be commenced”, Congress indicated that it did not intend to destroy rights under the old. Code by inserting provisions in the new Code, which might be more limited. See United States v.