15 C.M.A. 84 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1964
[…] See Solesbee v Balkcom, 339 US 9, 94 L ed 604, 70 S Ct 457 (1950). As the text points out more fully, Congress has not been circumscribed in the exercise of its own power to grant immunity. See 18 USC § 3486;
There is no indication in this provision of the Manual that the withdrawal of the Charge comes only after the presentation of some evidence.
We are mindful of the provision in Article 34(a) of the Uniform Code, 10 USC § 834, that a convening authority “may not refer a charge to a general court-martial for trial unless he has found that the charge ... is warranted by evidence.” Although limited to a general court-martial, we assume the “spirit” of the Article weighs against the reference of an unsupported charge to trial by either a special or summary court-martial. The purpose
Concurrence Opinion
(concurring):