United States v. Kinney
[…] See United States v. Woods, 21 M.J. 856, 869 (A.C.M.R.1986) (Article 140 delegations currently are to be found within the Manual for Courts-Martial). Certainly any such delegation of power, expressly promulgated in the Manual for Courts-Martial, is presumed to be lawful, and will withstand any legal challenge unless “such delegation of authority” subsequently is found "to be inconsistent with Congressional statutes.” United States v. Woods, 21 M.J. at 870. Title 10, U.S.C. § 953 (1982) expressly provides that:

For offenders who were at the time of commission of their offenses subject to his authority, and who merit such action, the Secretary concerned shall establish—
(1) a system for the remission or suspension of the unexecuted part of the sentences of selected offenders____ (Emphasis added.)

Thus, it is apparent that the delegation contained in RCM 1108(d) is consistent (expressly and impliedly) with Congressional statutes, and is therefor lawful. United States v.