121 F.R.D. 277 | E.D.N.C. | 1988
[…] Although the defendant fails to allege the first fact, even on information and belief, to support an inference that illegal electronic surveillance occurred sub judice, defendant opines he is entitled to a government response to his inquiry under broad, but undefined, constitutional and statutory grounds. Unfortunately for defendant, his conelusory assertion of need, absent any indication the government actually conducted illegal surveillance, is not nearly enough to force the government to respond.

18 U.S.C. § 3504 provides, in pertinent part:

(a). In any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court ...
(1) upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act

As is apparent from the quoted statutory language above, only when defendant asserts a claim of illegal electronic surveillance must the government “affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act.” In re Grand Jury Proceedings, 786 F.2d 3, 7 (1st Cir.1986) quoting In re Quinn, 525 F.2d 222, 225 (1st Cir.1975). Thus, § 3504(a)(1) envisions at least some preliminary showing by the defendant as a condition-precedent to requiring the government to respond.