United States v. King
[…] Johnson v. United States, 333 U.S. 10, 68 S.Ct. 367, 92 L.Ed. 436 (1948). An exception to the rule requiring a warrant is the case of a search pursuant to a lawful arrest; and for a warrantless arrest to be lawful and capable of supporting an incidental search, the arresting officers must have had probable cause to believe a crime was being committed in their presence. Harris v. United States, 331 U.S. 145, 67 S.Ct. 1098, 91 L.Ed. 1399 (1947); Smith v. United States, 357 F.2d 486 (5 Cir. 1966). (This exception has been codified in 26 U.S.C. § 7608(b) (2) (B), which states an Internal Revenue officer is authorized "to make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States relating to the internal revenue laws committed in his presence, or for any felony cognizable under such laws if he has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing any such felony.")

In the case at bar, where the officers had no arrest warrant, their only reasons for believing a crime was being committed in their presence were the highly inconclusive tip from an unproven source and the smell of mash allegedly emanating from the barn.