29 M.J. 901 | U.S. Army Court of Military Review | 1989
[…] The convening authority approved the sentence of confinement for one year and reduction to Private E1.
Pertinently, the appellant assigns this error:
THE MILITARY JUDGE ERRED WHEN HE INSTRUCTED THE MEMBERS THAT CONSENSUAL SEXUAL INTERCOURSE BETWEEN ADULTS COULD BE CONSIDERED AN INDECENT ACT WITH ANOTHER, AND THUS, A LESSER INCLUDED OFFENSE OF A “SHORT FORM” RAPE SPECIFICATION.
We find that the military judge erred to the prejudice of the appellant. Accordingly, we will set aside the findings and the sentence.
Article 79, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 879 (1982), provides: “An accused may be found guilty of an offense necessarily included in the offense charged or of an attempt to commit either the offense charged or an offense necessarily included therein.” The Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1984, Part IV, paragraph 2(b) [hereinafter, M.C.M., 1984], explains Article 79, UCMJ, as follows: