In response to Detective Harris’ suggestion, Kinane produced the missing ID cards and then asked, “What now?” Harris advised him, “You’re arrested. Let’s go
[…] C
Because the search of an individual is the concern in this ease, the appropriate inquiry is whether the search may be justified as incident to apprehension or custodial arrest.
It is the fact of the lawful arrest which establishes the authority to search, and we hold that in the case of a lawful custodial arrest a full search of the person is not only an exception to the warrant requirement of the Fourth Amendment, but is also a “reasonable” search under that Amendment.9
Thus, the crucial prerequisite for such a contemporaneous
Article 9(a), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 809(a), specifies that “[a]rrest is the restraint of a person by an order . . . directing him to remain within certain specified limits.” Paragraph 19c, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1969 (Rev.), provides:
An apprehension is effected by clearly notifying the person to be apprehended that he is thereby taken into custody. The order of apprehension may be either oral or written.