681 F.3d 1143 | 10th Cir. | 2012
[…] 4. All that remains for us to consider in connection with Defendant’s 57 month sentence on the grouped wire fraud and false statements counts is the Government’s assertion of harmless error. The question is whether the district court’s numerous procedural errors in sentencing Defendant so affected his substantial rights that Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(a) requires resentencing on the grouped counts. Subsection (f)(1) of 18 U.S.C. § 3742 states that where a “sentence was imposed . . . as a result of an incorrect application of the guidelines, the court shall remand the case for further sentencing proceedings.” In Williams, the Supreme Court explained that “[w]hen a district court has not intended to depart from the Guidelines, a sentence is imposed ‘ as a result of ’ an incorrect application of the Guidelines when the error results in the district court selecting a sentence from the wrong guideline