United States v. Keys
[…] Section 346.63(1)(a) provides: “It is unlawful for any of the following to drive or operate a motor vehicle: (a) A person who is under the influence of an intoxicant or controlled substance. . . .” Section 346.65(2), Wis.Stat., provides: “Any person violating s. 346.-63(1) may be required to forfeit not more than $200 for the first offense. .” Section 939.12, Wis.Stat., provides: “A crime is conduct which is prohibited by state law and punishable by fine or imprisonment or both. Conduct punishable only by a forfeiture is not a crime.”

18 U.S.C. § 13 provides that whoever, on land acquired for the use of the United States and under the exclusive jurisdiction thereof, “is guilty of any act . which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed . within the jurisdiction of the State ... in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.” Title 18 of the United States Code is entitled “Crimes and Criminal Procedure.” Section 13 is one of fifteen sections included in Chapter 1 of Title 18, which chapter is entitled “General Provisions.”