United States v. Kevin Martin
[…] A single report could synthesize the data from various primary sources into a general conclusion more comprehensible to a layperson. Nothing in the language of the enabling statute — which limits the Commission’s otherwise wide discretion, see LaBonte, 520 U.S. at 757, 117 S.Ct. 1673—prohibits the Commission from obtaining both its scientific and law enforcement data from the same source.

Language in another federal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 995(c), suggests that Congress expected the Commission to rely on source material provided by other federal entities. Congress instructed each federal agency, “[u]pon the request of the Commission, ... to make its services, equipment, personnel, facilities, and information available to the greatest practicable extent to the Commission in the execution of its functions.” Id. (emphasis added). The 2000 Act did not purport to negate this congressional authorization, nor did it impose any requirement that the information utilized by the Commission be raw data, as opposed to data previously collected and analyzed by other governmental bodies.