United States v. Keresty
[…] Moreover, the indictment of Phillips broadly charges that he, along with Keresty, expressly and implicitly threatened the use of violence, and in no way precludes proof of passive participation by Phillips. See United States v. Kram, 247 F.2d 830 (3rd Cir. 1957). Both of Phillips' contentions therefore must be rejected.

Finally, that the evidence was sufficient for submission to the jury is indisputable.

An appropriate Order will be entered.

NOTES

[1] Section 892(a) makes it unlawful to make any "extortionate extension of credit". Section 891(6) defines an extortionate extension of credit as " * * * any extension of credit with respect to which it is the understanding of the creditor and the debtor at the time it is made that delay in making repayment or failure to make repayment could result in the use of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person."

[2] Section 894(a) makes it unlawful to " * * * knowingly participates in any way * * * in the use of any extortionate means * * * to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit." Section 891(7) defines extortionate means to mean " * * * any means which involves the use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person."

[3] Because Keresty's testimony amounted to an admission of the commission of a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1952 (Travel Act), his conviction thereunder will not be herein considered.

[4] 18 U.S.C. §§ 891-896.