United States v. Keresty
[…] However, Keresty persisted in his demand, and when Capo failed to satisfy the claim, Keresty enlisted the aid of the defendant Phillips. At the least, Phillips' role was to stand silently and intimidatingly by, while Keresty represented Phillips to Capo as "Tony" from the "syndicate" and threatened Capo with physical harm if the money wasn't promptly paid. The payment of the debt was continually deferred to allow Capo to come up with the money until finally, the threat overhanging, Capo settled with Keresty for $2,000.00.

Section 891 of the Act defines extension of credit to mean,

"* * * to make or renew any loan, or to enter into any agreement, tacit or express, whereby the repayment or satisfaction of any debt or claim, whether acknowledged or disputed, valid or invalid, and however arising, may or will be deferred."

This broad definition explicitly embraces the instant tacit agreements between Keresty and Capo whereby the satisfaction of Keresty's disputed claim was deferred. Thus a violation of § 892 was established.