United States v. Kenny Hogue and Jesse Meeks
[…] This is the logical corollary of the rule that there can be no appeal from a judgment of acquittal, even if the evidence is overwhelming. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 318 n. 10, 99 S.Ct. at 2788 n. 10. The power of the fact finder to err upon the side of mercy, however; has never been thought to include a power to enter an unreasonable verdict of guilty. Id. (citing Carpenters & Joiners, 330 U.S. at 408, 67 S.Ct. at 782); cf. Capital Traction Co. v. Hof, 174 U.S. 1, 13-14, 19 S.Ct. 580, 585-86, 43 L.Ed. 873 (1899).

2.

At the time of the alleged offenses, 18 U.S.C. § 656, in pertinent part, provided:

Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee of, or connected in any capacity with any Federal Reserve bank, member bank, national bank or insured bank ... embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of such bank or any moneys, funds, assets or securities intrusted to the custody or care of such bank ... shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both....

The essential elements of the crime Meeks and Hogue were accused of are that they (1) were connected in a capacity with a federally insured bank (2) when they embezzled, purloined or willfully misapplied (3) moneys, funds, or assets (4) entrusted to the custody or care of such bank. Accordingly, in the present case, the district court, in the bench trial, was required to find beyond a reasonable doubt, inter alia, that Meeks and Hogue were connected in some capacity with the bank at the time the Krugerrands were misappropriated, in order to convict them of violating 18