United States v. Kennedy
[…] [United States v Guest, 3 USCMA 147, 11 CMR 147.]

An additional matter bearing on the issue must be mentioned. It is fairly reflected by the record that the law officer discussed the facts of this particular case and the means by which the Government could avoid an immediate dismissal of the case outside the courtroom and without the presence of the accused, his counsel, or a reporter. This is in violation of Article 39, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 839, which states:

“. . . All other proceedings, including any other consultation of the court with counsel or the law officer, shall be made a part of the record, and shall be in the presence of the accused, the defense counsel, the trial counsel, and in general court-martial cases, the law officer.” [Emphasis supplied.]

In civilian courts, it is well settled that after a criminal indictment, the accused must be present at all stages of the trial.