United States v. Kennedy
[…] We answer this question in the negative.

I. A.

On January 27, 1995, a federal grand jury in the Middle District of Florida indicted Byron Kennedy (“Kennedy”) on twelve counts of mail fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1341 (1994), [18] and two counts of unlawful monetary transactions in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1957 (1994). [19] The indictment included a forfeiture count

financial institution, such person shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both. [19] 18 U.S.C. § 1957 provides, in pertinent part: (a) Whoever, in any of the circumstances set forth in subsection (d), knowingly engages or attempts to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property that is of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b). (b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the punishment for an offense under this section is a fine under title 18, United States Code, or imprisonment for not more than ten years or both. (2) The court may impose an alternate fine to that imposable under paragraph (1) of not more than twice the amount of the criminally derived property involved in the transaction. . . . . (d) The circumstances referred to in subsection (a) are –
(1) that the offense under this section takes place in the United States . . . . . . . . (f) As used in this section –
(1) the term “monetary transaction” means the deposit, withdrawal, transfer, or exchange, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, of funds or a monetary instrument (as defined in section 1956(c)(5) of this title) by, through, or to a financial institution (as defined in section 1956 of this title), including any transaction