United States v. Kennedy
[…] Section 1956(c)(7)(A) defines “specified unlawful activity” as “any act or activity constituting an offense listed in section 1961(1) of [title 18] except an act which is indictable under subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 31.” A violation of section 1341 (relating to mail fraud) is listed as an offense in section 1961(1).

[3] 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part: The court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of an offense in violation of section . . . 1957 . . . of this title, shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such property. Section 982(b)(1) provides that “[t]he forfeiture of property under this section . . . shall be governed by . . . [21 U.S.C. § 853].” We discuss section 853, which is at the heart of this appeal, in part III.

[4] CGI was originally named Delmar Printing Company, Inc.; the indictment reads accordingly.