United States v. Kennedy
[…] The indictment alleged that between April 1984 and December 1990, Kennedy engaged in a scheme to defraud CGI of over $800,000 by stealing monies paid by students (to their schools) for yearbooks. The scheme was not complicated. On April 4, 1984, Kennedy convinced CGI to cease billing the schools directly, and instead to allow him (through his company, Byron Kennedy & Co.) to bill them. Kennedy told CGI that he would instruct the schools to mail their payments indictable under subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 31.” A violation of section 1341 (relating to mail fraud) is listed as an offense in section 1961(1). [20] 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part: The court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of an offense in violation of section . . . 1957 . . . of this title, shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such property.

Section 982(b)(1) provides that “[t]he forfeiture of property under this section . . . shall be governed by . . . [21 U.S.C. § 853].” We discuss section 853, which is at the heart of this appeal, in part III. [21] CGI was originally named Delmar Printing Company, Inc.; the indictment reads accordingly. to a post office box in St.