United States v. Kennedy
[…] the deposit, withdrawal, transfer, or exchange, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, of funds or a monetary instrument (as defined in section 1956(c)(5) of this title) by, through, or to a financial institution (as defined in section 1956 of this title), including any transaction that would be a financial transaction under section 1956(c)(4)(B) of this title . . . . (2) the term “criminally derived property” means any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds obtained from a criminal offense; and (3) the term “specified unlawful activity” has the meaning given that term in section 1956 of this title. Section 1956(c)(7)(A) defines “specified unlawful activity” as “any act or activity constituting an offense listed in section 1961(1) of [title 18] except an act which is indictable under subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 31.” A violation of section 1341 (relating to mail fraud) is listed as an offense in section 1961(1).