7 M.J. 760 | U.S. Army Court of Military Review | 1979
[…] Collins, supra, at 257.
Because of our earlier finding that the inaccuracies in the pretrial advice noted by appellant are inconsequential, we find this allegation of error also lacks merit.
Appellant also challenges the validity of the post-trial review because it was prepared by the counsel who represented the Government at appellant’s court-martial. He contends this constitutes a violation of Article 6(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 806(c), which states:
No person who has acted as member, military judge, trial counsel, assistant trial counsel, defense counsel, assistant defense counsel, or investigating officer in any case may later act as a staff judge advocate or legal officer to any reviewing authority upon the same case.
In its decision in United States v. Coulter, 3 U.S.C.M.A. 657, 14 C.M.R. 75 (1954), the Court of Military Appeals found general prejudice when a person disqualified by Article 6(c) prepared a post-trial review.