United States v. Kehoe
[…] Petitioner asserts that his trial counsel were ineffective for failing to object to certain
statements made by the Government during closing arguments during the penalty phase and
failing to preserve the errors for appellate review. Petitioner identifies the following allegedly
improper remarks:
1. The Government presented numerous arguments related to psychopathy
and Movant’s alleged propensity for violence that had been improperly
introduced through cross-examination of Dr. Cunningham and the direct
examination of Dr. Ryan.
327
See 18 U.S.C. 3592(a)(8) (“In determining whether a sentence of death is to be imposed on a defendant,
the finder of fact shall consider any mitigating factor, including the following: . . . Other factors in the defendant’s
background, record, or character or any other circumstance of the offense that mitigate against imposition of the
death sentence.”); Oregon v. Guzek, 546 U.S. 517" date_filed="2006-02-22" court="SCOTUS" case_name="Oregon v. Guzek">546 U.S. 517 (2006) (“The Eighth Amendment . . . insists that a sentencing jury
be able ‘to consider and give effect to mitigating evidence’ about the defendant’s ‘character or record or the