United States v. Kehoe
[…] Kehoe kept
$50,000 in cash and gold, and guns and gun parts valued at $30,000.242 Kehoe gave Lee between
$3,000 and $4,000 and one handgun for his involvement in the Mueller murders.243 The
Government asserts that pecuniary gain motivated Lee’s participation in the murders, not just the
robbery. Furthermore, the murders were essential to complete the robbery, as Lee told Gloria
that William Mueller resisted vigorously. The Government states that this left Lee and Kehoe
with no doubt that they would have to kill him to succeed with the robbery.
18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(8), the pecuniary gain factor, provides:
In determining whether a sentence of death is justified for an offense described in
section 3591(a)(2), the jury . . . shall consider each of the following aggravating
factors for which notice has been given and determine which, if any, exist:
...
The defendant committed the offense as consideration for the receipt, or in the
expectation of the receipt, of anything of pecuniary value.
The Ninth Circuit has held that “[t]he plain reading of § 3593(c)(8) is that it applies ‘in
the murder-for-hire scenario . . . or in the robbery scenario (if the defendant committed a
concomitant murder ‘in the expectation of the receipt of anything of pecuniary value’).’”244
“Limiting § 3592(c)(8) to murders-for-hire would read the second clause out of the statute.”245
In Mitchell, the defendant murdered the owner of a vehicle and her granddaughter to
obtain the vehicle to use in a subsequent robbery.246 There, the Ninth Circuit held that the
242
Tr. 5330.
243