United States v. Kehoe
[…] for the death penalty, but as evidence supporting the non-statutory aggravating factor of future
dangerousness. Thus, the Court concludes that the Government’s use of the Defendant’s adult
conviction for actions taken while he was a juvenile are not precluded by the principles in
Roper.347
VII. COUNSEL NOT “LEARNED IN THE LAW APPLICABLE TO CAPITAL
CASES”
Petitioner asserts that his trial counsel did not meet the statutory definition of “learned in
the law applicable to capital cases” and, therefore, his sentence of death was illegal. 18 U.S.C. §
3005 provides in pertinent part:
Whoever is indicted for treason or other capital crime shall be allowed to make his
full defense by counsel; and the court before which the defendant is to be tried, or
a judge thereof, shall promptly, upon the defendant’s request, assign 2 such
counsel, of whom at least 1 shall be learned in the law applicable to capital cases.
. . .”
Additionally, 18 U.S.C. § 3599(b) (formerly 21 U.S.C. § 848(q)(5)) reads:
346
Beard v. Banks, 542 U.S. 406" date_filed="2004-06-24" court="SCOTUS" case_name="Beard v. Banks">542 U.S. 406, 411 (2004).
347
See United States v.