United States v. Kehoe
[…] same procedure at trial for the identification of witnesses. Trial counsel’s failure to object to this
Court’s rulings regarding the disclosure of prosecution witnesses was not constitutionally
deficient.
The Court also rejects Petitioner’s contention that the Eighth Circuit would have reversed
the conviction if it had applied an abuse of discretion or clearly erroneous standard of review
171
Becht v. United States, 403 F.3d 541" date_filed="2005-04-07" court="8th Cir." case_name="Jason Albert Becht v. United States">403 F.3d 541, 549 (8th Cir. 2005).
172
Section 3432 provides for the disclosure of witnesses at least three days before trial, “except that such
list . . . need not be furnished if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that providing the list may
jeopardize the life or safety of any person.”
- 45 -
Case 4:97-cr-00243-JLH Document 1163 Filed 08/28/08 Page 46 of 119
rather than a plain error standard of review.173 “The standard for prejudice under Strickland is
virtually identical to the showing required to establish that a defendant’s substantial rights were