United States v. Kehoe
[…] or intending that lethal force would be used against Sarah Powell, and that Sarah Powell died as a
direct result of that act.” However, the jury found that the Government established beyond a
reasonable doubt that Petitioner “intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence,
knowing that the act created a grave risk of death to Sarah Powell, and that participation in the
339
See Section IX, infra.
- 104 -
Case 4:97-cr-00243-JLH Document 1163 Filed 08/28/08 Page 105 of 119
act constituted a reckless disregard for human life and Sarah Powell died as a direct result of the
act.”
18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(D) provides:
(a) A defendant who has been found guilty of - -
...
(2) any other offense for which a sentence of death is provided, if the
defendant, as determined beyond a reasonable doubt at the hearing under
section 3593 - -
...
(D) intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence,
knowing that the act created a grave risk of death to a person, other
than one of the participants in the offense, such that participation in
the act constituted a reckless disregard for human life and the
victim died as a direct result of the act,
shall be sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section
3592 in the course of a hearing held pursuant to section 3593, it is determined that
imposition of a sentence of death is justified, except that no person may be
sentenced to death who was less than 18 years of age at the time of the offense.
Clearly, neither 18 U.S.C. § 3591 nor the Constitution require an intent to kill the
victim.340 The Court agrees with the Government that appellate counsel’s performance was
neither deficient nor prejudicial.
VI. ERRONEOUS SUBMISSION OF LEE’S JUVENILE CONVICTION