United States v. Kehoe
[…] Petitioner claims that counsel were ineffective for failing to note or object to this Court’s
penalty-phase instructions regarding the range of punishments for the capital counts under the
273
Because the Court finds that Petitioner’s argument is without merit, it need not consider whether Teague
bars this claim.
274
See Section VI.
275
See Doc. No. 289.
276
See Order dated June 15, 1999, Doc. No. 854.
- 78 -
Case 4:97-cr-00243-JLH Document 1163 Filed 08/28/08 Page 79 of 119
Violent Crimes in Aid of Racketeering Activity (“VICAR”) statute found at 18 U.S.C. § 1959,
which provides in pertinent part:
(a) Whoever, . . . for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or
increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, murders . . .
shall be punished --
(1) for murder by death or life imprisonment . . . .
Specifically, Petitioner states that the Court instructed the jury as follows:
Based upon this weighing process, you must determine whether a sentence of
death is justified. If you cannot unanimously agree upon a sentence of death, you
must then decide whether to return a sentence of life in prison without the
possibility of release. Again, your finding with respect to a sentence of life in
prison without the possibility of release must be unanimous.
If you unanimously agree upon a sentence of death or a sentence of life in prison
without the possibility of release, the Court is required to impose that sentence. If
you cannot unanimously agree upon either a sentence of death or a sentence of life
in prison without the possibility of release, the Court will impose the sentence
required by law.277
Petitioner asserts that the instruction is erroneous because if the jury was unable to reach
unanimous agreement on a sentence of death, its deliberations were concluded and, as a matter of
law, because of the mandatory life sentence required by the Violent Crimes in Aid of
Racketeering Activity (“VICAR”) statute itself, the Court would be required to impose a life
sentence. Furthermore, Petitioner asserts that the instruction is erroneous because assuming a
lack of agreement on death, the Court had no authority to impose any sentence other than life
imprisonment.