14 C.M.A. 283 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1963
[…] Article 81, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 881, provides:

“Any person subject to this chapter who conspires with any other person to commit an offense under this chapter shall, if one or more of the conspirators does an act to effect the object of the conspiracy, be punished as a court-martial may direct.”

Section 371, Title 18, United States Code, contains a provision, identical in effect, as to the overt act in conspiracy. The same reads:

. . and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy. . . .”