United States v. Kanchanalak
[…] s 441b(a) must include non-federal offices since elsewhere in the 
same subsection, the statute prohibits "any corporation whatever" 
(presumably, including, but not limited to federally chartered corpo- rations) from making a contribution in connection with elections to 
federal offices.  Presumably, if Congress had intended to prohibit 
only the entities referenced in subsection (a) (including national 
banks and federally chartered corporations) from making federal 

     The legislative history and structural scheme of the statute 
tend to buttress the FEC's broader interpretation of section 
441e but can hardly be read as making its case conclusively.  
Section 441e was preceded by 18 U.S.C. s 613, a subsection 
of the Foreign Agents Registration Act ("FARA"), which 
made it unlawful for "agents of foreign principals" to "know- ingly mak[e] any contribution of money or other thing of 
value ... in connection with an election to any political office 
or in connection with any primary election, convention, or 
caucus held to select candidates for any political office."  18 
U.S.C. s 613 (repealed 1976).  Nothing in the committee 
report that accompanied the original passage of section 613 
indicated that Congress intended for the phrase "an election 
to any political office or in connection with any primary