United States v. Kanchanalak
[…] section 104.8(e) to require political committees to report the 
true source of their soft money donations. __________
     9 FECA explicitly grants the FEC broad powers to administer its 
duties under the Act.  See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. s 437c(b)(1) (granting 
FECA the authority to formulate general policy with respect to the 
administration of FECA);  accord 2 U.S.C. ss 437d(a)(8), 437d(e) & 
437g(a).

     We begin with the language of the provision itself.  See 
Pennsylvania Dep't of Pub. Welfare v. Davenport, 495 U.S. 
552, 557-58 (1990).  Section 104.8(e) provides, in relevant 
part, that:

     National party committees shall disclose in a memo 
     Schedule A information about each individual, committee, 
     corporation, labor organization or other entity that do-
     nates an aggregate amount in excess of $200 in a calen-
     dar year to the committee's non-federal account(s).  This 
     information shall include the donating individual's or 
     entity's name, mailing address, occupation, or type of 
     business, and the date of receipt and amount of any such 
     donation....  The memo entry shall also include, where 
     applicable, the information required by paragraphs (b) 
     through (d) of this section.
     
11 C.F.R. s 104.8(e).

     There can be no doubt, and indeed the district court acknowl- edged, that section 104.8(e) imposes a reporting requirement 
with respect to soft money that includes the identity of the 
"donating individual[ ]," as well as, "where applicable," the