United States v. Kanchanalak
[…] Natu- ral Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984).17  
Under Chevron, the court examines whether the statute 
speaks "directly ... to the precise question at issue."  Chev- ron, 467 U.S. at 842-43.  If the statute "has not directly 
addressed the precise question at issue," then the agency's 
construction, if reasonable, should be honored.  Id.

     Through a promulgated regulation and an advisory opinion, 
the FEC has indicated that s 441e prohibits soft money 
donations as well as hard money contributions by foreign 
nationals.  See, e.g., 11 C.F.R. s 110.4(a);  FEC Advisory 
Opinion, 1987-25 (Sept 17. 1987), 1987 WL 61721.  Section 
441e provides, in relevant part, that:

     It shall be unlawful for a foreign national directly or 
     through any other person to make any contribution of 
     money or other thing of value, or to promise expressly or 
     impliedly to make any such contribution, in connection 
     with an election to any political office;  or in connection 
     with any primary election, convention, or caucus held to 
     select candidates for any political office;  or for any 
     
__________
     17 Defendants argue that this court should not give Chevron 
deference to the FEC's interpretation of an ambiguous statute in a 
criminal proceeding.  Defendants' support for this proposition is 
scant.  That criminal liability is at issue does not alter the fact that 
reasonable interpretations of the act are entitled to deference.  See 
Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapter of Communities for a Great Or., 
515 U.S. 687, 703-05 (1995) (according Chevron deference to a 
Department of the Interior regulation which interpreted a criminal 
provision of the Endangered Species Act).

     person to solicit, accept, or receive any such contribution 
     from a foreign national.
     
2 U.S.C. s 441e.

     Although the text by itself might appear comprehensive 
enough to encompass soft money, the defendants point to the 
use of the word "contribution" in that section;  contribution is 
defined elsewhere in the Act as applying to hard money for 
federal elections.