United States v. Kaatz
[…] [Emphasis supplied.]

The CTR was signed only by a bank officer. Defendants argue that the use of the CTR violated the Act because it was not signed by Morton Kaatz, the purchaser of the certificate of deposit.

Section 1053 says that the Secretary “shall prescribe such regulations as he may deem appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter.” Section 1055 provides that the Secretary “may make such exemptions from any requirement otherwise imposed under this chapter as he may deem appropriate.” Among the regulations promulgated by the Secretary is 31 C.F.R. § 103.22 which reads:

“Each financial institution shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution, which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000. Such reports shall be made on forms prescribed by the Secretary and all information called for in the forms shall be furnished.”

Defendants argue that the regulation does not comply with the Act because only the Bank is required to execute the CTR. We do not agree.