United States v. Juvenile (Rra-A)
[…] See Doe II, 862 F.2d at 779. If the defendant was prejudiced, and irrespective of whether the government’s conduct undermined the fundamental fairness of the proceedings, we have discretion to reverse the conviction so as to ensure that the “prophylactic safeguard for juveniles not be eroded or neglected.... ” Id. at 781. We conclude that the government violated the Juvenile Delinquency Act’s requirements and, although RRA-A was not deprived of due process, find that the statutory violations were prejudicial. We therefore reverse the conviction.

A. Violation of Section 5033

We find that two violations of § 5033 occurred. With respect to RRA-A’s immediacy claim, § 5033 requires that the arresting officer “immediately advise [the] juvenile of his legal rights, in language comprehensive to a juvenile.... ” 18 U.S.C. § 5033 (1985). Because we have found that the arrest occurred at the point of handcuffing, RRA-A was in custody for four hours prior to being read her rights.