United States v. Juvenile (Rra-A)
[…] RRA-A’s further claim that she was not read her rights in a language she understood is not, however, supported by the record. As noted above, RRA-A’s rights were administered in Spanish by an agent fluent in Spanish who reviewed each paragraph of the form with her and asked her if she had any questions. The totality of circumstances thus suggests that her waiver of Miranda rights was knowing and voluntary. See United States v. Bernard S., 795 F.2d 749, 753 (9th Cir.1986).

With respect to RRA-A’s parental and consular notification claim, § 5033 states that “the arresting officer ... shall immediately notify ... the juvenile’s parents, guardian, or custodian of such custody. The arresting officer shall also notify the parents, guardian, or custodian of the rights of the juvenile and of the nature of the alleged offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 5033 (emphasis added). In interpreting this provision, this circuit has explained that “[r]easonable efforts should be made to notify the parents of any juvenile taken into custody.