United States v. Jumelia M. Devane, as Administratrix of the Estate of James Frank Devane, Deceased
[…] * * * * *
“§ 2674. Liability of United States “The United States shall be liable, respecting the provisions of this title relating to tort claims, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, but shall not be liable for interest prior to judgment or for punitive damages.”

. The Death on the High Seas Act, 46 U.S.C.A. 761 et seq., provides in pertinent part:

“§ 761. Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or the Territories or dependencies of the United States, the personal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages in the district courts of the United States, in admiralty, for the exclusive benefit of the decedent’s wife, husband, parent, child, * * * or corporation which would have been liable if death had not ensued.
* * * sis ❖
“§ 766. In suits under this chapter the fact that the decedent has been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar recovery, but the court shall take into consideration the degree of negligence attributable to the decedent and reduce the recovery accordingly.”