United States v. Julian Garza-Guijan
[…] Applying these principles, we conclude that Garza’s sexual battery conviction constitutes a crime of violence within the scope of the enumerated category of “forcible sex offenses.” See U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 cmt. n. 1(B)(iii). The Florida sexual battery statute that Garza pleaded guilty to violating provides: “A person who commits sexual battery upon a person 12 years of age or older, without that person’s consent , and in the process thereof uses physical force and violence not likely to cause serious personal injury is guilty of a felony in the second degree.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 794.011(5) (1987) (emphasis added). The statute defines “sexual battery” as “oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object,” excluding “an act done for a bona fide medical purpose.” Id. § 794.011(1)(h). “To constitute sexual battery under [§ 794.011(5)], the State must prove the victim did not consent.” Khianthalat v. State , 974 So. 2d 359, 362 (Fla. 2008). In turn, “‘[c]onsent’ means intelligent, knowing, and voluntary consent and does not include coerced submission.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 794.011(1)(a) (1987).