552 F.2d 230 | 8th Cir. | 1977
[…] They described conditions indicating the entire house had been thoroughly searched. The father testified that one of the officers (by description, Detective Brogan) told him he found the shotgun under a cushion on the couch. The neighbor, Mrs. Bland, testified that she watched the police break in the front door and from her position in the street she saw defendant standing inside the house with nothing on but his pants; no shirt or shoes. The police brought defendant out handcuffed. The principal defense before the jury was that defendant was not in possession of the shotgun.
. 38 V.A.M.S. § 544.200, which provides in part:
To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door * * * of a dwelling house * * * if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance.
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting.
I respectfully dissent. In my judgment, the police did not have probable cause to break into the Easter home and arrest Joseph Easter without a warrant.