United States v. Joseph G. Moretti, Inc.
[…] Finally, for reasons set forth in Sexton, supra, we reject Moretti’s argument that the individual Hammer Point lot owners adjacent to the dredged canals were indispensable parties to this litigation.

The judgment against Moretti individually is reversed and judgment is rendered in his favor. The judgment requiring restoration of the dredged canals is vacated and this cause is remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

. The Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C.A. § 403 states:

The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army; and it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor of refuge, or inclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel of any navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army pri- or to beginning the same.

. The statutory authority for the injunction is found in § 406:

Every person and every corporation that shall violate any of the provisions of sections 401, 403, and 404 of this title or any rule or regulation made by the Secretary of the Army in pursuance of the provisions of section 404 of this title shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $2,500 nor less than $500, or by imprisonment (in the case of a natural person) not exceeding one year, or by both such