United States v. Joseph Chrzanowski, in No. 73-1591, and Alex Chrzanowski. Appeal of Alex Chrzanowski, in No. 73-1592
[…] N.T. 1149. We do not believe that under these circumstances the failure of the trial judge to give the requested instruction rises to the level of reversible error. The issue of the promise of immunity was at most tangential to the central question in the case, i. e., Jelicks’ credibility. ' The record shows that the jury received a thorough instruction on credibility. In our view, that instruction was sufficient.

The judgment of the district court will be affirmed.

. 18 U.S.C. § 894 provides in pertinent part as follows:

Collections of extensions of credit by extortionate means
(a) Whoever knowingly participates in any way, or conspires to do so, in the use of any extortionate means
(1) to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit, or
(2) to punish any person for the nonre-payment thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

. The point for charge which was requested and denied by the trial court is as follows:






Concurrence Opinion

JAMES HUNTER, III, Circuit Judge

(concurring):