Case Information
[…] See United States v. Cisneros-Gutierrez , 517 F.3d 751, 764 (5th Cir. 2008).
The district court properly overruled Sosa-Alcides’s sole objection to the calculation of the guidelines sentencing range, which was that it was error to *2 Case: 16-41537 Document: 00514158603 Page: 2 Date Filed: 09/15/2017
No. 16-41537
enhance the base offense level by eight levels under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(C) (2015) on the ground that Sosa-Alcides had 2010 and 2012 California felony convictions for receipt of a stolen motor vehicle and that each conviction constituted an aggravated felony conviction under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(G). Sosa-Alcides was sentenced to more than one year in prison on each of those convictions under California Penal Code § 496d(a), which makes it a crime for anyone to buy or receive “any motor vehicle . . . that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained.”
As Sosa-Alcides acknowledges, we have held that a conviction under a substantially similar statute, Texas Penal Code § 31.03, constitutes a conviction for an aggravated felony theft under § 1101(a)(43)(G). See United States v. Rodriguez-Salazar , 768 F.3d 437, 438 (5th Cir. 2014).