United States v. Jose Medardo Alvero Cruz
[…] Dwoskin, 644 F.2d at 419. In this case, Cruz sought to strike at the very heart of the government’s tax fraud case. Instead of concentrating on the willfulness *1151element, as is usually the situation, Cruz attacked the tax deficiency utilizing sections 33(a) and 901(b) of the Internal Revenue Code.

Section 33(a) provides: “The amount of taxes imposed by foreign countries and possessions of the United States shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter to the extent provided in section 901.” Section 901(b)(3) provides: “In the case of an alien resident of the United States and in the case of an alien individual who is a bona fide resident of Puerto Rico during the entire taxable year, the amount of any such taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country .... ” In this instance, it is undisputed that Cruz, a Dominican Republic citizen, is a resident alien in the United States. He argues that therefore he is entitled to take a foreign tax credit against taxes imposed by the United States.