United States v. Jose Gabriel Garcia-Martinez
[…] He appeals his sentence, contending that the district court erred by applying a 16-level enhancement under United States Sentencing Guidelines § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii) (2014) for reentering the United States after having been deported for a “crime of violence.” [1] His purported “crime of violence” was a Florida conviction for second degree burglary of a dwelling.

I.

In 2009 Garcia-Martinez, a Mexican citizen who was in the United States illegally, was convicted in Florida of second degree burglary of a dwelling under Florida Statute § 810.02(3). Florida defines burglary as “[e]ntering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein . . . or . . . [n]otwithsanding a licensed or invited entry, remaining in a dwelling, structure, or conveyance” with the intent to commit an offense or a forcible felony. Fla. Stat. § 810.02(1)(b). As relevant to this case, a second degree burglary is one in which: