United States v. Jose Carlos Chavez-Vernaza, AKA Jose Chavez, AKA "Pepe"
[…] In addition, the fact that the jury acquitted Chavez of two of the crimes with which he was charged indicates that the prosecutor’s comment did not affect the jury’s ability to weigh the evidence independently and fairly. Young, 470 U.S. at 18 n. 15, 105 S.Ct. at 1045 n. 15. Therefore, we do not find that his comment, standing alone, justifies reversal. Id. at 11,105 S.Ct. at 1045. We conclude that the prosecutor’s remarks did not amount to prejudicial error.

AFFIRMED.

. Oregon Revised Statutes § 192.555(1) provides in part:

[n]o financial institution shall provide any financial records of any customer to a state or local agency.
[n]o state or local agency shall request or receive from a financial institution any financial record of customers.

Ore.Rev.Stat. § 192.555(l)(a) and (b). The statute provides for several exceptions to these general rules.