423 F.3d 427 | 4th Cir. | 2005
[…] See 21 U.S.C. 844(a)(providing for a term of imprisonment of not more than 1 year). Thus, the offense meets the second requirement of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(2). The CSA defines the term “felony” as “any Federal or State offense classified by applicable Federal or State law as a felony.” 21 U.S.C. 802(13). This Court has found that definition to be “clear and unambiguous.” Wilson, 316 F.3d at 512.
The district court determined that Ama-ya-Portillo’s state misdemeanor conviction which carried a maximum sentence of four years’ incarceration qualified as a felony under 21 U.S.C. 802. The district court used Title 21 U.S.C. 802(44) as a guide to classifying a “felony” under section 802(13). Section 802(44) of Title 21 defines the term “felony drug offense” as “an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the United States or a State or foreign country_”21 U.S.C. 802(44). The court noted that application note 2 to Section 2L1.2 states “[f]or purposes of subsection (b)(1)(A), (B), and (D), ‘felony’ means any federal, state, or local offense punishable by imprisonment of a term exceeding one year.”