29 M.J. 177 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1989
[…] After Solorio was announced, we applied it to cases arising prior to that decision, either on the grounds of retroactivity, see Griffith v. Kentucky, 479 U.S. 314, 107 S.Ct. 708, 93 L.Ed.2d 649 (1987), or because Solorio was simply a correct interpretation of always-existing jurisdiction. United States v. Avila, 27 M.J. 62, 65-66 (C.M.A.1988).

Appellant’s case evolved during the preSolorio era. This accounts for what might otherwise appear to be a game of legal hot potato being played by the military and civilian authorities.12

Turning to appellant’s counsel rights, Article 27(a)(1), UCMJ, 10 USC § 827(a)(1), establishes the requirement that “[t]rial counsel and defense counsel shall be detailed for each general and special court-martial.” Mil.R.Evid. 305(e) adds: