7 C.M.A. 452 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1957
[…] His views are expressed in his separate opinion.
The decision of the board of review is reversed. The findings of guilty and the sentence are set aside, and. the charge is ordered dismissed.
Concurrence Opinion
(concurring in the result) :
I concur in the result but because of the importance of the issue before us and prior rulings in this area I feel that certain aspects of the case should be emphasized.
The question before the Court is whether an order to a subordinate to furnish a urine specimen to be used as evidence in a criminal prosecution, is a lawful command within the meaning of Article 90 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 890. The issue is not the admissibility of the evidence so obtained, but rather the le
Paragraph 2 of Article 90 of the Code is directed toward “Any person subject to this chapter who willfully disobeys a lawful command of his superior officer.” (Emphasis supplied.) Article 90 is essential to the successful operation of the military establishment. However, this Article does not make disobedience to all orders of a superior officer punishable by courts-martial.