United States v. Jones
[…] After conducting an exhaustive examination of the record of trial and the ease law in this area, we agree with the appellant that the military judge did abuse his discretion and that this error resulted in prejudice to the appellant which requires us to set aside the findings and sentence.

B. DISCUSSION. Article 46, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 846, provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he trial counsel, the defense counsel, and the court-martial shall have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence in accordance with such regulations as the president may prescribe.” In accordance therewith, it has been held that “[a]n accused has the right to compel the personal attendance of a witness who, in the belief of the accused and his counsel, may offer proof to negate the Government’s evidence or to support the defense.” United States v.