United States v. Jones
[…] NOTES

[1] More particularly the government is alleging a violation of N.Y. Penal Law, McKinney's Consol.Laws, c. 40, § 722(2) which states in relevant part: "Any person who with intent to provoke a breach of the peace, or whereby a breach of the peace may be occasioned, commits any of the following acts shall be deemed to have committed the offense of disorderly conduct:

* * * * *

2. Acts in such a manner as to annoy, disturb, interfere with, obstruct, or be offensive to others; * * *."

[2] The power of the United States marshals to make arrests is derived from Title 18, § 3053 providing:

"United States marshals and their deputies may carry firearms and make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony."