United States v. Jonathan Edward Vielghth, Special Grand Jury Witness
[…] In such circumstances, a general, conclusory denial will not do. The Alter court did not hold, however, that a more general “claim” would not have been sufficient to require the government to file a response appropriate to such a claim.

*1261We therefore hold that appellant’s affidavits were sufficient to require the government to affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged surveillance. Since the district court did not reach the question of the adequacy of the government’s response, that issue is not before us and we do not consider it.

Reversed.

. 18 U.S.G. § 3504(a) provides:

In any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any . . . grand jury . . of the United States—
(1) upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act.

. United States v. Doe (Popkin), 460 F.2d 328, 335-336 (1st Cir. 1972), a pre-Gelbard decision, appears to take the government’s view.