United States v. Jonathan David Brown
[…] Patterson v. McLean Credit Union, 491 U.S. 164, 177-79, 109 S.Ct. 2363, 2372-74, 105 L.Ed.2d 132 (1989). Logically, if § 1981 does not extend past the making or enforcing of a contract, then § 1982 should not extend beyond the acts of inheriting, purchasing, leasing, selling, holding, or conveying property.

. 18 U.S.C.A. § 247 (West Supp.199-5) punishes a person who "intentionally defaces, damages, or destroys any religious real property, because of the religious character of that property, or attempts to do so” if the damage exceeds $10,000, or who "intentionally obstructs, by force or threat of force, any person in the enjoyment of that person’s free exercise of religious beliefs, or attempts to do so...." In 1994, Congress amended this statute to enhance the punishment for violations that included the “use, attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous weapon....” Id.