United States v. Jon Tomasi, AKA John Tomasi, Jimmy Tomasi, AKA James Tomasi, and Frank Barrett, AKA Skip Barrett
[…] Furthermore, where a defendant can show that the termination of his probation was delayed beyond a year by bureaucratic inefficiency or by factors that arose after the imposition of the sentence, the defendant could seek a departure on that basis.

We believe it is the best interpretation of the interface between § 4A1.2(c)(l)(A) and the Vermont sentencing law that the duration of an indefinite *659sentence of probation for purposes of U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2(c)(1)(A) is the duration of the period for which the sentencing court continues the probation in effect.3 See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 28, § 255 (“Upon the termination of the period of probation or the earlier discharge of the probationer in accordance with section 251 of this title, the probationer ... shall have satisfied his sentence for the crime.”) (emphasis added). Under this view, an indefinite term of probation would be “a term of probation of at least one year” if the sentencing court continued the probation for at least one year.4