United States v. Jon Tomasi, AKA John Tomasi, Jimmy Tomasi, AKA James Tomasi, and Frank Barrett, AKA Skip Barrett
[…] However, under Vermont law it is the sentencing court that decides the duration of an indefinite probation term. As noted above, Section 205 of Title 28, Vt. Stat. Ann., provides that an indefinite term of probation lasts “until further order of the court.” And Section 251 provides: “The court placing a person on probation may terminate the period of probation and discharge the person at any time if such termination is warranted by the conduct of the offender and the ends of justice.” Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 28, § 251. Thus, although the probation term is not specified at the time of the passing of the sentence, nonetheless its duration is set (albeit at a later time) by the sentencing court and can therefore be seen as part of the sentence.