922 F.2d 508 | 9th Cir. | 1990
[…] The District Court also indicated that there was sufficient evidence to support the verdicts on Counts One and Three. As discussed in prior sections of this opinion, there was sufficient evidence to support the verdicts.
When a district court lists several reasons for taking a certain action, and one of the reasons is flawed, the district court’s decision should still be upheld if other reasons support the ruling. In short, the District Court’s decision denying defendant’s motions was not clearly erroneous.
CONCLUSION
AFFIRMED.
. Title 18 U.S.C. § 894(a) provides as follows:
(a) Whoever knowingly participates in any way, or conspires to do so, in the use of any extortionate means
(1) to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit, or
(2) to punish any person for the non-repayment thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 20 years or both.
Both of the extortion counts in the indictment were charged under this section.
. See United States v.