922 F.2d 508 | 9th Cir. | 1990
[…] A. Standard of Review
Stauffer did not make a motion for acquittal directed to the Nevada extortion count at the close of the evidence. Therefore, he has waived any claim for reversal based on insufficiency of the evidence. The court’s review of this issue is proper only to avoid a manifest miscarriage of justice or plain error. United States v. Mora, 876 F.2d 76, 77 (9th Cir.1989).
B. “Extension of Credit”
Stauffer was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 894(a)
Title 18 U.S.C. § 891(1) defines an extension of credit:
To extend credit means to make or renew any loan, or to enter into any agreement, tacit or express, whereby the repayment or satisfaction of a debt or claim, whether acknowledged or disputed, valid or invalid, and however arising, may or will be deferred.
Courts have consistently recognized Congressional intent that the extortionate credit statutes be broadly interpreted to encompass many types of “credit extensions” besides traditional loans.
Similarly, in United States v.