United States v. Joines
[…] See Gendron v. United States, 295 F.2d 897 (8th Cir. 1961). Therefore, it falls squarely within the time requirement of Rule 12(b) (3) and will be regarded as untimely made.

The motions for Judgment of Acquittal and a New Trial in the Alternative will be denied.

. Originally there were seven counts but Count II was subsequently dismissed by the United States Attorney prior to trial.

. It involved both replay of tape recorded testimony and a reading by the reporter of his notes.

. Section 894(c) reads, “* ♦ * reputation of the defendant in any community of -which the person against whom the *256alleged threat was made was a member at the time of the collection or attempt at collection.” Section 892(c) reads: “ * * * reputation as to collection practices of the creditor. * * * ” (Emphasis supplied.)