United States v. Joines
[…] Therefore, defendants argue evidence as to a defendant’s reputation as to collection practices under § 894(c) is not permitted by the statute.

. See also, United States v. DeStafano, 429 F.2d 344, 347 (2d Cir. 1970), which apparently assumes without argument that the word reputation in § 894(c) includes the defendant’s reputation as a debt collector to establish the threat.

. Section 894 reads:

“In any prosecution under this section, if evidence has been introduced tending to show the existence, at the time the extension of credit in question was made, of the circumstances described in 892 (b) (1) or the circumstances described in 892(b) (2). * * *”

Section 892(b) (1) reads:

“The repayment of the extension of credit, or the performance of any promise given in consideration thereof, would be unenforceable, through civil judicial processes against the debtor.