United States v. Joines
[…] . See also, United States v. DeStafano, 429 F.2d 344, 347 (2d Cir. 1970), which apparently assumes without argument that the word reputation in § 894(c) includes the defendant’s reputation as a debt collector to establish the threat.

. Section 894 reads:

“In any prosecution under this section, if evidence has been introduced tending to show the existence, at the time the extension of credit in question was made, of the circumstances described in 892 (b) (1) or the circumstances described in 892(b) (2). * * *”

Section 892(b) (1) reads:

“The repayment of the extension of credit, or the performance of any promise given in consideration thereof, would be unenforceable, through civil judicial processes against the debtor.
(A) in the jurisdiction within which the debtor, if a natural person, resided or
(B) in every jurisdiction within which the debtor, if other than a natural person, was incorporated or qualified to do business

at the time the extension of credit was made.”

Section 892(b) (2) reads:

“(2) The extension of credit was made at a rate of interest in excess of an annual rate of 45 per centum calculated according to the actuarial method of allocating payments made on a debt between principal and interest, pursuant to which a payment is applied first to the accumulated interest and the balance is applied to the unpaid principal.”

. The issue of whether Section 894 also covers the use of extortionate means to *257collect a non-extortionate extension of credit need not be considered here. See United States v. Perez, 426 F.2d 1073 (2 Cir. 1970); Westfall v.