39 M.J. 242 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1994
[…] Indeed, to invoke waiver would be especially dangerous, since a commander willing to violate statutory prohibitions against command influence might not hesitate to use his powers to dissuade trial defense counsel from even raising the issue.

(Citations omitted.)

In United States v. Jeter, supra, relied on by the Government to support its waiver argument, we considered a claim that the convening authority had become an accuser and was thereby disqualified from referring the case to trial. See Art. 22(b), UCMJ, 10 USC § 822(b) (“If any such commanding officer is an accuser, the court shall be convened by superior competent authority____”). Jet-er did not involve unlawful command influence, but rather dealt with an allegation that the convening authority had become an accuser because of his personal interest in the outcome of the case based on evidence that he was acting to protect his son who was involved in misconduct.