39 M.J. 242 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1994
[…] See Art. 22(b), UCMJ, 10 USC § 822(b) (“If any such commanding officer is an accuser, the court shall be convened by superior competent authority____”). Jet-er did not involve unlawful command influence, but rather dealt with an allegation that the convening authority had become an accuser because of his personal interest in the outcome of the case based on evidence that he was acting to protect his son who was involved in misconduct. See Art. 1(9), UCMJ, 10 USC § 801(9) (An “ ‘accuser’ ” is “a person who signs and swears to charges ... and any other person who has an interest other than an official interest in the prosecution of the accused.”). In Jeter we said, ‘We are inclined to believe that generally a violation of Article 22(b) is waived if an accused and his counsel are well aware thereof and make no objection or protest at trial.” 35 MJ at 447.