United States v. Johnson
[…] This is significant, for I do not think that Congress should be presumed to have intended that the statute should have a meaning at war with the interpretation of the governmental department charged with its administration. This precludes, I think, a holding that Congress used the words of the statute in other than their plain and ordinary meaning.

Moreover, if Congress had intended that violators could be prosecuted in the district in which the articles were delivered it could easily have said so as it had done in several prior instances. Sec. 20(b), 15 U.S.C.A. § 77t(b) of the Securities and Exchange Act, for example, in dealing with transmission of a prospectus or a security provides that: “Any such criminal proceeding may be brought either in the district wherein the transmittal of the prospectus or security complained of begins, or in the district wherein such prospectus or security is received.” I shall not pause to discuss the fundamental rule of strict construction of criminal statutes as. an additional support to defendants’ contention. See Prussian v. United States, 282 U.S. 675, 51 S.Ct. 223, 75 L.Ed. 610; United States v. Resnick, 299 U.S. 207, 57 S.Ct. 126, 81 L.Ed. 127.