No. 22,648 | United States Court of Military Appeals | May 28, 1970
[…] (United States v Moore, 4 USCMA 675" court="None" date_filed="1954-08-27" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/united-states-v-moore-8571171?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="8571171">4 USCMA 675, 16 CMR 249 (1954).)

Paragraph 63 of the Manual includes as a witness “a person who by his certificate has attested or otherwise authenticated an official record introduced in evidence by the prosecution, or who has authenticated any writing so introduced, is a witness for the prosecution even if he does not testify in person.” Article 26(d), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 826, provides: “No person is eligible to act as a military judge in a case if he is the accuser or a tvitness for the prosecution or has acted as investigating officer or a counsel in the same ease.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The Government asserts that the military judge certified the exhibits attached to the record after the trial as part of his duties in authenticating the record of trial.