43 M.J. 192 | C.A.A.F. | 1995
[…] See Mil.R.Evid. 315(d)(1), Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1984; United States v. Stuckey, 10 MJ 347 (CMA 1981). The basis for his ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim raised below was his defense counsel’s failure to raise this issue at trial. The court below relied on affidavits from both trial and defense counsel to resolve the matter, and held there was no ineffective assistance. Appellant asserts before us that the court below erred in relying largely on the trial counsel’s affidavit where the affidavit conflicted with the record of trial.
ANALYSIS
6. Article 66(c), UCMJ, 10 USC § 866(c), charges the Courts of Military Review to “affirm only such findings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved. In considering the record, it may weigh the evidence, judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine controverted questions of fact, recognizing that
7. In cases involving issues of ineffective assistance of counsel, the relevant facts often do not become apparent until after the trial process has been completed.