United States v. Johnnie Lee Bowman, Jr.
[…] See United States v. Keeble, 459 F.2d 757, 762 (8th Cir. 1972); Kills Crow, supra. Thus the Supreme Court in reversing that decision could not have been oblivious to the arguments against jurisdiction over lesser offenses. Indeed, the dissenters in Keeble expressly interpreted the majority opinion as holding that the federal courts had jurisdiction to sentence on the lesser offense once the defendant had requested the instruction. 412 U.S. at 217, 93 S.Ct. at 2000 (Stewart, J., dissenting). The majority, quoting the language of 18 U.S.C. § 3242, *800stressed that Indians charged under the Major Crimes Act “shall be tried in the same courts, and in the same manner, as are all other persons committing any of the above crimes within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. at 212, 93 S.Ct. at 1997 (emphasis added by the Supreme Court).4 Appellant’s position cannot prevail in view of the Supreme Court’s emphasis on parity of treatment.

The Court acknowledged the government’s argument that its holding might extend the reach of the Major Crimes Act.