United States v. John William Forrester
[…] See Levi 2 F.3d at 845. See also U.S.S.G. Ch. 7, Pt. A3(a) (comment by the Sentencing Commission that it opted to promulgate advisory policy statements in Chapter 7 for the revocation of probation, because policy statements provide both the Commission and the courts with “greater flexibility” than guidelines).

Moreover, the policy statement with which we are concerned in this case appears to be inconsistent with the statute to which it pertains. This statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3565, provides in pertinent part:

(a) Continuation or revocation. — If the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, the court may
(2) revoke the sentence of probation and impose any other sentence that was available under subchapter A at the time of the initial sentencing.