608 F.2d 358 | 9th Cir. | 1979
[…] The Fifth Circuit has concluded, it seems, that it is constitutional for the Coast Guard to board vessels to conduct documentation and safety checks without probable cause or particular suspicion. See United States v. Postal, 589 F.2d 862, 889 (5th Cir. 1979), petition for cert. filed, 47 U.S.L.W. 3829 (U.S. Apr. 14, 1979) (No. 78-1714); United States v. Freeman, 579 F.2d 942, 946-47 (5th Cir. 1978); United States v. Warren, 578 F.2d 1058, 1064-65 (5th Cir. 1978) (en banc).
Statutory authority for boarding is granted in explicit terms by 14 U.S.C. § 89(a) which permits Coast Guard officers to “at any time go on board of any vessel subject to the jurisdiction, or to the operation of any law, of the United States, address inquiries to those on board, examine the ship’s documents and papers, and examine, inspect, and search the vessel” (emphasis added). The statute imposes no requirement that a search be based on probable cause or even on a reasonable suspicion. See United States v. Warren, 578 F.2d 1058, 1065-66 (5th Cir. 1978) (en banc). Cf. United States v.