United States v. John W. Wolf
[…] United States v. John W. Wolf

787 F.2d 1094 | 7th Cir. | 1986

Lead Opinion

POSNER, Circuit Judge.

A jury convicted John Wolf of two counts of violating the Mann Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2421, which so far as relevant here makes it a crime knowingly to transport in interstate commerce “any woman or girl for the purpose of prostitution or debauchery, or for any other immoral purpose, or with the intent and purpose to induce, entice, or compel such woman or girl to become a prostitute or to give herself up to debauchery, or to engage in any other immoral practice.” The judge sentenced Wolf to two years in prison to be followed by three years’ probation, and fined him $3,000, and he appeals, complaining about the judge’s instructions to the jury, the prosecutor’s cross-examination of him, and the effectiveness of his trial counsel.