United States v. John T. Robinson
[…] Evans, 614 F.2d 1195 (8th Cir.1980) (jeweler’s appraisal is more than adequate proof of value). In short, while the evidence was neither introduced nor considered in an orderly fashion, the District Court could reasonably have inferred that the stolen property had a value greater than $5,000.

Ill Conclusion

For the above reasons, the judgment of the District Court is

Affirmed.

. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2314 & 2315 (1976).

. See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966).

. The federal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2515 (1976), expressly prohibits the use of actual contents of any intercepted communication or any evidence derived therefrom “if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.” Under § 2518(10)(a), such violations would result if:

(i) the communication was unlawfully intercepted;
(ii) the order of authorization or approval under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face; or